Missouri State Bird
- Official Missouri State Bird: Eastern Bluebird
- Family: Turdidae, Thrushes
- Scientific name: Sialia sialis
- Length: 7" (18 cm)
- Diet: Insects, fruit, earthworms, snails, other
invertebrates; especially berries. Young fed primarily insects.
Hawking often from low perch, catching insects near ground. Very
dependent on berries in winter.
- Voice: Song a pleasing soft phrase of mellow whitstles
chiti WEEW wewidoo and variations. Call of similar pleasant
musical quality: a soft, husky whistle jeew or jeew wiwi;
also a short, dry chatter.
- Habitat: Found in open woodlands, farmlands,
- Displays: Courting male sings and flutters in front of
female, wings half open, tail spread, then perches beside and preens
female, and may offer food.
- Number of broods: 2, occasionally 3.
- Nest: Often in woodpecker-excavated cavity; loose
cup of grass, weed stems, pine needles, twigs, occasionally with hair
or feathers. Built in average of 10-11 days. Female occasionally
builds more than one nest.
- Eggs: Averages 4-5 pale blue, occasionally white,
unmarked eggs. 0.8" (21 mm).
- Incubation period: 12-14 days
- Fledge: 15-20 days after hatching
- Longevity Record: 10 Years and 5 months (according to USGS
Bird Banding Lab)
On March 30, 1927, the Eastern Bluebird was officially designated the Missouri State
Bird by an act of the Missouri Legislature because it was "common in Missouri" and "a symbol of happiness."
Bluebirds are the State Birds of three other States besides Missouri.
New York State Bird (also the Eastern Bluebird).
Bird (Mountain Bluebird).
For more information about bird houses or nest boxes for bluebirds:
Live Eastern Bluebird Webcam
Return to 50 State
Return to Bird Watching
Bliss Home Page
Bird Watching Binoculars, Heated Bird Bath & Window Feeder
No batteries, adjustable, easy to clean...and no squirrels!
"Best New Product" Award.
Window Bird Feeder
Roof protects seed from rain & snow, securely fastens with suction cups.
Click Images or Links To View More Info